Patents in the Emerging World of NewSpace
[…] Figure 1
Space-related filings increased significantly in the early 2000s and have continued a steady upward trend since 2012. While the overall filings dipped before and during the COVID-19 pandemic, space-related filings numbers continued to rise through mid-2021.
U.S. Patent Jurisdiction Above the Earth
A U.S. patent is generally only effective within the jurisdiction of the United States. So, what happens when someone practices a U.S. patent in space? The relevant patent statute (35 U.S.C. §105) gives a patent owner a cause of action under limited circumstances. Under §105, "[a]ny invention made, used or sold in outer space on a space object or component thereof under the jurisdiction or control of the United States shall be considered to be made, used or sold within the United States." U.S. patent law applies unless the space object or component is registered to a foreign state (under the international "Convention on Registration of Objects Launched into Outer Space"), or unless there is a separate agreement that involves the United States.