CA Supreme Court Clarifies Standard for Whistleblower Retaliation Claims Under Labor Code Section 1102.5
[…] In 2003, the California State Legislature amended the Labor Code's whistleblower protections and added a procedural provision, Section 1102.6, which states:
In a civil action or administrative proceeding brought pursuant to Section 1102.5, once it has been demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that an activity proscribed by Section 1102.5 was a contributing factor in the alleged prohibited action against the employee, the employer shall have the burden of proof to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that the alleged action would have occurred for legitimate, independent reasons even if the employee had not engaged in activities protected by Section 1102.5.[4]
Under Section 1102.6, once an employee demonstrates the alleged whistleblowing activity was a contributing factor in the employer's decision, the employer must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the adverse employment action "for legitimate, independent reasons" to avoid liability for retaliation in violation of Section 1102.5.
McDonnell Douglas Framework