Condemnee Need Not Entirely Vacate Premises to Recover Damages After Condemnation is Abandoned
[…] In response, Sardee began expanding its operations in Lisle, Illinois and moving projects and equipment there. In April 2011, the court entered an order that conveyed legal possession of the entire parcel to the District but allowed Sardee to temporarily occupy the southern portion. By March 2012, Sardee had only a few machines in Stockton that were packed and ready to be shipped to Illinois. The District abandoned its condemnation action in April 2012. Code of Civil Procedure section 1268.620 allows recovery of damages incurred "after the defendant moves from property in compliance with an order or agreement for possession or in reasonable contemplation of its taking." If the proceeding for a taking is dismissed for any reason, the court must order the plaintiff to deliver possession of the property and award damages proximately caused by the dismissal of the proceeding.