California Supreme Court Upholds Validity of Local Aesthetic Regulation of Telecommunications Infrastructure
[…] Public Utilities Code Section 7901.1 Does Not Prohibit Local Governments from Requiring a Permit for Wireless Communications Facilities to Occupy the Right-of-Way Plaintiffs also contended that, even if not preempted, the ordinance violated Section 7901.1 by singling out wireless telephone corporations for regulation. Section 7901.1 states that "consistent with Section 7901, municipalities shall have the right to exercise reasonable control as to the time, place, and manner in which roads, highways, and waterways are accessed," and that such control "shall, at a minimum, be applied to all entities in an equivalent manner." (Emphasis added.)