California Supreme Court Upholds Validity of Local Aesthetic Regulation of Telecommunications Infrastructure
[…] City and County of San Francisco, No. S238001 (April 4, 2019). The court rejected a facial challenge brought by telecommunications companies to a San Francisco ordinance that requires a permit to install and operate wireless service facilities in the public right-of-way and establishes standards for aesthetic compatibility in historic districts and other areas. Public Utilities Code Section 7901 Does Not Preempt Local Aesthetic Regulations Public Utilities Code section 7901 grants a statewide franchise to telecommunications companies to install equipment on public roads, waters or lands in the state "in such manner and at such points as not to incommode the public use of the road or highway or interrupt the navigation of the waters." Plaintiffs argued that the San Francisco ordinance was preempted because it conflicted with the terms of Section 7901, hindered the accomplishment of the statute's purposes and intruded into a field that had been fully occupied by the legislature.