Ninth Circuit Paves Way for Regulation of Stormwater Discharges Under RCRA
[…] Legal Background
Discharges regulated under the Clean Water Act are typically not also subject to regulation under RCRA. RCRA's anti-duplication provision states in pertinent part:
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to apply to (or to authorize any State, interstate, or local authority to regulate) any activity or substance which is subject to the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.], . . . except to the extent that such application (or regulation) is not inconsistent with the requirements of such Acts.
42 USC § 6905(a).
RCRA's integration clause further states:
The Administrator shall integrate all provisions of this chapter for purposes of administration and enforcement and shall avoid duplication, to the maximum extent practicable, with the appropriate provisions of. . ., the Federal Water Pollution Control Act [33 U.S.C. 1251 et seq.], . . . and such other Acts of Congress as grant regulatory authority to the Administrator. Such integration shall be effected only to the extent that it can be done in a manner consistent with the goals and policies expressed in this chapter and in the other acts referred to in this subsection.
42 USC § 6905(b).
Moreover, under RCRA, the term "solid waste" expressly excludes "solid or dissolved material in domestic sewage, or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources subject to permits under [the Clean Water Act] . . . ."